a r t t u  p a l m i o 


personnedecisive ( at ) gmail ( dot ) com





Work as dancer - performer - choreographer



2024    HOUSE OF CONSTRUCTS, Aldo Giannotti in collaboration with Karin Pauer, Kunstforum Wien (AT)

2023    YOUR SEASON - In search of a common season, Der Betrieb Wien (AT)
2023    Choreographic Platform Austria: WE WERE NEVER ONE, chor. Karin Pauer, brut Wien

2022    Anna Maria Nowak: The Emotional Season, Der Betrieb, Wien
2022    Liquid Loft: Running Sushi, Living Positions, Theater Odeon, Wien
2022    Liquid Loft: Stand-Alones (polyphony), site-specific, Orto Botanico di Padova/Opera Estate Festival, IT
2022    Karin Pauer & Aldo Giannotti: this is where we draw the line, communale Eferding, AT
2022    Karin Pauer: WE WERE NEVER ONE, brut Wien, AT (premiere)

2021    Karin Pauer & Aldo Giannotti: The Score, Act Festival, Sofia, BG
2021    Karin Pauer & Aldo Giannotti: this is where we draw the line, MAMbo Museum Bologna, IT
2021    Liquid Loft: Stand-Alones (polyphony), site-specific, Cselley Mühle, Oslip, AT
2021    Ich und die Anderen, extra, dir. David Schalko, SKY TV
2021    Fraich Club: Successive Teenagers Sort Down, EEEEH!, Nyon
2021    Liquid Loft: Stranger than Paradise, TanzQuartier Wien, AT

2020    Liquid Loft: BLUE MOON you saw…, ImPulsTanz Vienna International Dance Festival, AT
2020    Karin Pauer & Aldo Giannotti: The Score, brut Wien (première)
2020    Liquid Loft: Babylon (slang), Kultursommer Wien, AT
2020    Liquid Loft: Stand-Alones (polyphony), site-specific, La Strada, Graz, AT
2020    Liquid Loft: Models of Reality, Tanz.Ist, Dornbirn, AT
2020    Liquid Loft: Foreign Tongues (street cluster), Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, USA

2019   Joona Halonen: HETKEN KELTAINEN, Zodiak Helsinki, FIN
2019    Liquid Loft: Stand-Alones (polyphony), Leopold Museum, ImPulsTanz Vienna International Dance Festival, AT (premiere)
2019    Liquid Loft: Babylon (slang), Tanz.Ist, Dornbirn, AT
2019    Karin Pauer & Aldo Giannotti: this is where we draw the line, donaufestival Krems, AT; The Mark, Bucharest, RO; fabrica de pensule Cluj, RO
2019    Liquid Loft: Models of Reality Tanzquartier Wien, AT (premiere); Burgenländische Tanztage, Eisenstadt, AT; Shakespeare Theatre Gdansk, PL

2018    Moa Autio: HIDDEN ESCAPES,  Dansinitiativet, Luleå, SWE
2018    Liquid Loft: Babylon (slang), ImPulsTanz Vienna International Dance Festival, AT
2018    Liquid Loft: Foreign tongues (street cluster), HAPU Festival, Pristina, XK; La Strada, Graz, AT; Theater op de Markt, 2018    Hasselt, BE; Opera Estate, Bassano de Grappa, IT; Freedom Festival, Hull, UK  
2018    Liquid Loft: False colored eyes, Théâtre national de danse Chaillot, Paris, FR
2018    Liquid Loft: Church of Ignorance, donaufestival Krems, AT (premiere); Lân fan taal/Explore the North, Leeuwarden, NL
2018    Camille Dumond: HARO, Quark Genève, CH

2017    Lili Reynaud Dewar: BEYOND THE LAND OF MINIMAL POSSESSION, Artpace San Antonio, TX/USA
2017    Joona Halonen: TIGHT, Zodiak Helsinki, FIN (premiere)
2017    Verena Dengler: RADICAL CHIC ACADEMY, Kunsthalle Bern, CH
2017    Valentine Franc: WINTER SONATA, HEAD Geneva
2017    Stefanie Knobel, Sofia Bempeza: CONTACT IMPROVISATION FOR PENELOPE, Hotel Eden au Lac, Zürich
2017    Liquid Loft: Shiny, shiny…, CODA Oslo International DAnce Festival; TanzQuartier Wien, AT
2017    Liquid Loft: FOREIGN TONGUES (Toulouse), TanzQuartier Wien, AT (premiere); Figurentheaterfestival Nürnberg, DE;

2016    Lili Reynaud Dewar: TIM AND PETE, Cabaret Voltaire Zürich
2016    Liquid Loft: Shiny, shiny…, Tanzhaus NRW, Düsseldorf, DE;  Via 16, Maubeuge, FR
2016    Liquid Loft: False colored eyes, Tanzbiennale Heidelberg, DE; Via 16, Maubeuge, FR; Tanz.Ist, Dornbirn, AT; Noordezon Festival, Groningen, NL

2015    Laia Fabre: A FEAST FOR OPEN EYES: ONE LETTER, ONE MOVIE, ONE ROOM, Kulturraum Niederösterreich, AT
2015    Aune Kallinen:  SÄDEKEHISTÄ - TÄYDELLISEN POLITIIKKA,Kiasma Helsinki, FIN
2015    Liquid Loft: FALSE COLORED EYES, ImPulstanz & Burgtheater Wien (premiere)
2015    Liquid Loft: Shiny, shiny.., TanzQuartier Wien, AT (premiere); Incubate Festival, Tilburg, NL

2014    notfoundyet / Laia Fabre & Thomas Kasebacher:  THIS IS SO F*** DANCE!, brut Wien, AT (premiere)
2014    Georg Blaschke:THE BOSCH EXPERIENCE, ImPulsTanz Wien, AT (premiere)
2014    Sara Ostertag / makemake produktionen: ALLES WALZER, Philharmonie Luxembourg (premiere)
2014    Joona Halonen: Straight, Zodiak Helsinki, FIN; Alwar Urban Festival, Jyväskylä, FIN

2013    Joona Halonen: STRAIGHT, Zodiak Helsinki, FIN (premiere)

2012    Sara Ostertag / makemake produktionen: BESUCH BEI KATT UND FREDDA, Dschungel Wien, AT (premiere)

2009    Kuikan pelto, dir. Joel Neves, Vaihtolava Helsinki, FIN



Performances


2024    Transcending Bodies, performative event on occasion of the exhibition “Cathy Josefowitz”, Hauser & Wirth, Zürich (CH)

2023    untitled dance (47.4122,8.54016), TRYOUT! & Zürich Tanzt 2023
2023    par la source papillon 🦋 with Galaxia Wang, MothershipC12X24h

2022    A performance with Antoni@, Kabinett Visarte Zürich

2022    Antoni@’s Choice pt. 2021, Best of Visarte Zürich 2021,  OnCurating, Zürich
2020    reconnexions - Micro-Paysage, sound piece, invitation by Nathalie Rebholz, Biosphere, CEVA-Chêne Bourg

2015    The Gay Solo, ARGE-Salzburg; Raw Matters Wien, AT

2014    Welcome, Passagegallerie & Imagetanz, brut Wien, AT (premiere)

2011    Perttu Almio tanssii ruusuja, Korjaamo Stage Festival x Teak, FIN

2010    IF NOT THIS THEN THIS, Grimmuseum Berlin, DE



Group shows


2023    Joyfully Waiting. The Disc, Circuit, Lausanne (CH) & joyfully-waiting.ch

2021    Kunststipendien der Stadt Zürich, Helmhaus Zürich
2021    Joyfully Waiting V, online

2020    Antoni@’s Choice part IV: New Moon in Gemini (feat Vénus Rétrograde, Joyfully Waiting II, Éspace Labo

2018    Antoni@’s Choice part II: Life Lesson in Extimacy, LiveInYourHead, Geneva
2018    Laptopradio: RADIO0O THICK KOMPAKT, One gee in fog, Geneva
2018    To CAMP (I like to look at people), 5ême étage, Centre d’art contemporain Genève, CH

2017    Laptopradio: OVV - DISEMBODIED VOICES FOR DUMMIES, PNEU at vélodrôme, Geneva

2016    LAPTOPRADIO AT TOPIC, Topic Genève



Residences


2022    Z-LAB: MARIKA PEURA & ARTTU PALMIO, residency, Zodiak, Helsinki, FIN

2021    Fundaziun Nairs, Artist-in-Residence, Scuol
2021    Kutomo/ehkä productions, residency with Marika Peura, Turku, FIN

2018    To CAMP - Une semaine de vie, création et performances, Centre d’art contemporain Genève

2016    Constellations ISR x HEAD: Art & Science Summer Academy, HEAD Geneva with Arts@CERN and L’istuto Svizzero di Roma, Roma, IT
2016    COMING SOON (a dance), Les Quarts d’Heures, Théâtre Sévelin 36, Lausanne
2016    Liquid Loft: Foreign Tongues (Toulouse), residency, CDC Toulouse, FR

2014    Dance Communication Laboratory, d.id. dance identity, Burgenländische Tanztage, AT

2013    The New New, Tanz*Hotel, Wien



Publications



2020    HIT journal 2020, invited by Thomas Liu Le Lann, initiative of Anne Minazio / HIT, Geneva

2018    Ari tenhula & Anne Makkonen (edit.): Tarjoumia ja toimijuutta - kirjoituksia tanssijan työstä. Tanssijantaiteen maisteriohjelman opinnäytetyöantologia. Teatterikorkeakoulu, FIN



Teaching


2024    Tammitanssit - Dances for January, workshop, invitation by Joseph Baan/Echo Club, Gessnerallee Zürich (CH)

2023-   (ongoing) Teaching assistant at the Zurich University of the Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts